Skip to main content



Graduate Students

Name Concentration Contact
Ilya Amburg Functional Analysis, Dynamical Systems, Ergodic Theory, and Number Theory
Chris Browne Bayesian Inference, Graph Theory, Model/Machine Learning, Stochastic Processes, Spatiotemporal Statistics, Time Series
John Chavis Inverse Problems, Statistics/Data Science, Uncertainty Quantification, Applied Stochastic Processes
Stephen Cowpar Fluid Mechanics, Nonlinear Dynamics
Matthew Davidow Stochastic Processes, High Dimensional Data Analysis, Anomaly Detection
Mateo Diaz Continuous Optimization, High Dimensional Statistics, Convex Geometry, Machine Learning, Data Science
Philip Doldo Stochastic Processes, Optimization, Mathematical Modeling, Dynamical Systems
Kun Dong Numerical Linear Algebra, Machine Learning
David Eriksson Bayesian Optimization, Gaussian Processes, Radial Basis Functions, Numerical Linear Algebra, Scientific Computing, Data Science
Daniel Freund Combinatorial Optimization, Mechanism Design, Transportation, Data Science and more
Marc Aurele Gilles Optimization, Numerical Analysis, Scientific Computing, Inverse Problems, Machine Learning
Mark Gluzman Stochastic Approximation Algorithms, Dynamical Systems, Optimal Control
Artur Gorokh Nonsmooth Optimization
Matthew Hin Nonlinear Dynamics, Power Systems Models
Andrew Horning Numerical Analysis, Scientific Computing, and Differential Equations
Phillip Jang Stochastic Processes, Functional Data Analysis, Bayesian Inference, Mathematical Finance, Machine Learning
Aurya Javeed Dynamical Systems
Maxwell Jenquin Computational Physics Modelling, Physics of Nanomaterials, Nonlinear Wave Systems
Kara Karpman Mathematical Epidemiology
Ariah Klages-Mundt Networks, Graphical Models, Algorithms
Ekaterina Kryuchkova Mathematical Modeling, Dynamical Systems
Nicholas LaVigne Inverse Problems, Statistics, Stochastic Processes
Lindsay Mercer Dynamical Systems, Computational Literary Textual Analysis, High Dimensional Data Analysis
Rinald Murataj Empirical Asset Pricing, Portfolio Management, Investment Strategies
Sophia Novitzky Mathematical Modeling, Queueing Theory, Dynamical Systems, Delay Differential Equations
Bertrand Ottino-Loffler Dynamical Systems
Irena Papst Dynamical Systems, Mathematical Modelling, Game Theory
Dongping Qi Numerical Analysis, Numerical Methods for PDE, Optimal Control, Path Planning Algorithms
Thomas Reeves Numerical Linear Algebra, Graph Theory, Probability
Zhengdi Shen Numerical Analysis, Optimal Control, Seismic Imaging
Tianyi Shi Numerical Analysis, Scientific Computing, Numerical Linear Algebra
Qinru Shi Optimization
Anna Srapionyan Mathematical Finance, Probability Theory, Stochastic Processes
Wayne Isaac Uy Stochastic Systems: Uncertainty Quantification and Propagation
Aditya Vaidyanathan Probability, Analysis, Functional Analysis
Bram Wallace Computer Vision
Lily Wang Probability Theory, Stochastic Processes, Interacting Particle Systems, Mathematical Finance
Heather Wilber Numerical Analysis, Numerical Linear Algebra, Spectral Methods

CAM Ph.D. student offices are located in 657 Rhodes Hall.


See also